Chicago Condo Market August 2026: Which Neighborhoods Were Strongest?

CHICAGO— Calling one neighborhood the “strongest condo market” based only on price misses what is actually happening.

A $600,000 average sale price does not necessarily mean a market is stronger than one where condos are selling faster, inventory is tighter or buyers are paying closer to asking price.

So for August 2026, we looked at six condo-heavy markets important to Chicago buyers and sellers: South Loop, West Loop, University Village, University Commons, River North and Streeterville.

The broader Chicago backdrop remains competitive. Citywide, the median sold price reached approximately $411,500, active listings were 10.3% lower than a year earlier, homes spent a median 35 days on market, and properties sold for roughly 100% of asking price on average in August.

Against that backdrop, the six condo markets tell very different stories.

August 2026 Chicago Condo Market at a Glance

August 2026 market signals, market time, and key takeaways for West Loop, South Loop, River North, Streeterville, University Village, and University Commons.
Market August Market Signal Market Time Key Takeaway
West Loop $475,000 median condo price 27 days Strongest combination of price and speed
South Loop $349,250 median condo price 35 days Strong relative value with healthy demand
River North $439,000 median condo price 38 days Inventory tightening despite more buyer choice
Streeterville $462,450 median condo price 47 days Strong price momentum, slower selling pace
University Village $397,500 median active list price 42 days average DOM Active but more selective micro-market
University Commons $395,000 median August closed price Building-specific Six August closings across one condo community

Public data providers use different geographic boundaries and methodologies. University Village and University Commons are especially localized markets, so their figures should not be treated as directly interchangeable with broader neighborhood-level statistics.

West Loop: The Strongest Combination of Price and Speed

West Loop: The Strongest Combination of Price and Speed

If we had to identify one August winner, West Loop has the strongest case.

August condo data showed a $475,000 median price, an average sale price around $623,932, and an average of only 27 days on market. Approximately 160 condos were listed for sale when the data was collected.

That 27-day pace is notable because it was faster than:

  • South Loop: 35 days

  • River North: 38 days

  • Streeterville: 47 days

West Loop buyers are also paying a premium for larger units. Current condo pricing puts the median two-bedroom around $517,500 and three-bedroom condos around $935,000.

Why West Loop Was Strong

The neighborhood continues to benefit from a combination that is difficult to reproduce elsewhere:

walkability + restaurants + employment + Fulton Market growth + newer luxury construction + converted loft inventory + proximity to Downtown.

But the August numbers also tell sellers something important.

A strong West Loop market does not mean every condo behaves the same way.

A newer three-bedroom overlooking a park, a timber loft with high assessments and a one-bedroom in an older elevator building are competing in very different segments.

West Loop was strongest overall, but building-level pricing still matters.

Streeterville: Strongest Price Momentum

Streeterville: Strongest Price Momentum

Streeterville did not sell the fastest, but its pricing numbers deserve attention.

Homes.com's August condo data showed a $462,450 median price and approximately $546,150 average sale price, with condos averaging around 47 days on market.

More importantly, broader neighborhood data from Realtor.com showed Streeterville's median sold price up 13.7% year over year, while active inventory was down approximately 10.9%.

That gives Streeterville one of the clearest price-growth stories in this comparison.

The neighborhood also has one of the widest price ranges.

Current condo inventory stretches from relatively affordable older high-rise units to multimillion-dollar luxury residences. The median two-bedroom condo is around $630,000, while the three-bedroom median approaches $1 million.

Why Streeterville Is Different

Streeterville's longer market time does not automatically indicate weakness.

High-end condo markets naturally contain more properties where the buyer pool is smaller and marketing periods are longer.

A $250,000 one-bedroom and a $3 million lakefront residence should not be expected to sell at the same speed.

For sellers, Streeterville's August performance suggests pricing power is still present, but patience and accurate positioning matter more than in faster-moving markets such as West Loop.

South Loop: Strongest Value-to-Location Story

South Loop: Strongest Value-to-Location Story

South Loop continues to stand apart because buyers can often purchase more condo for their money while remaining close to Downtown.

August condo data put the neighborhood's median around $349,250, with an average sale price of approximately $364,541 and an average market time of 35 days. Only about 66 condos were listed for sale in the Homes.com dataset.

The broader Near South Side data reinforces the strength of the area.

Median sold prices were up approximately 6.7% year over year, active listings were down 13.8%, and median market time had shortened to 32 days. Properties were selling for approximately 101% of asking price on average in August.

That combination is meaningful:

higher sale prices + lower inventory + faster sales + approximately full asking price or better.

Where South Loop Has an Advantage

Compare current two-bedroom condo medians:

  • South Loop: about $375,000

  • River North: about $499,000

  • West Loop: about $517,500

  • Streeterville: about $630,000

For a buyer who wants Downtown access, lakefront proximity, larger floor plans and high-rise inventory without West Loop or Streeterville pricing, South Loop continues to offer a compelling middle ground.

That may help explain why correctly priced South Loop condos continue moving despite broader affordability pressures.

River North: Tighter Inventory Is Supporting the Market

River North had plenty of available condos compared with South Loop, but inventory is moving in the opposite direction buyers might expect.

August neighborhood data showed 344 active listings, down approximately 16.6% from a year earlier.

The median sold price was approximately $410,000, essentially flat to slightly higher year over year, while the median market time had fallen to 36 days, about 16% faster than the previous year. Properties sold for approximately 100% of asking price on average.

Condo-specific data showed a median around $439,000, an average sale price of approximately $552,139, and around 38 days on market.

What River North's Numbers Really Say

River North does not have Streeterville's price growth or West Loop's selling speed.

Its strength is shrinking supply combined with relatively steady pricing.

That can create a market where buyers still have choices, but the number of those choices is gradually tightening.

It also makes building selection particularly important.

River North contains everything from older high-rises with hundreds of units to luxury boutique buildings and converted lofts. Assessments, reserves, rental policies, parking and building condition can produce very different resale performance within the same neighborhood.

University Commons: A Strong August Inside One 917-Unit Community

University Commons deserves to be evaluated differently because it is not a broad neighborhood containing dozens of unrelated developments.

It is a six-building, 917-unit condominium community created from the historic South Water Market warehouses.

Its publicly available sales history recorded six August 2026 closings:

  • $305,000

  • $336,000

  • $385,000

  • $405,000

  • $410,000

  • $568,000

That produces an August median closed price of approximately $395,000 and an average of about $401,500.

For comparison, the same sales history shows five closings during August 2025, with a median price of approximately $342,500.

Because the monthly sample is small and the mix of one-, two- and three-bedroom units changes, it would be misleading to say University Commons values increased exactly 15% year over year.

But it is still a notable performance signal.

More units closed this August, and the middle sale price was substantially higher than in August 2025.

Why University Commons Is Its Own Market

Buyers in University Commons are often comparing one unit against another inside the same six-building complex.

That means pricing can turn on details including:

  • Floor plan

  • Parking

  • Balcony

  • Courtyard versus skyline exposure

  • Floor level

  • Renovation quality

  • Number of bathrooms

  • HOA assessments

A citywide or even University Village statistic is often less useful here than the most recent comparable sales within University Commons itself.

University Village: Active, but Buyers Are More Selective

University Village: Active, but Buyers Are More Selective

University Village is another market where broad Chicago statistics can hide what is happening block by block.

At the end of August, an MLS-fed neighborhood search showed approximately 32 properties listed, an average market time around 42 days, a median asking price of $397,500, and an average asking price per square foot around $314.

University Village also includes a much wider housing mix than University Commons.

Depending on exactly where a buyer is searching, inventory can include:

loft-style condos, elevator buildings, townhomes, smaller condo associations and newer residential developments.

That makes the market more difficult to summarize with one median.

There were also signs of strong demand for individual properties in late August. For example, a two-bedroom residence at 701 S. Carpenter St. was marketed with a highest-and-best deadline after receiving multiple offers.

That does not mean every University Village property is receiving multiple offers.

It demonstrates the larger point of this analysis:

the strongest part of a neighborhood market may be a particular price range or property type rather than the entire neighborhood.

So Which Chicago Condo Market Was Strongest in August?

There is no honest single ranking that captures every definition of strength.

But the August data points to several clear leaders.

Strongest Overall: West Loop

27-day average market time combined with some of the highest condo prices in the comparison gives West Loop the strongest balance of speed and pricing.

Strongest Price Momentum: Streeterville

A 13.7% year-over-year increase in the broader neighborhood median sold price, combined with declining inventory, makes Streeterville the standout for price movement.

Strongest Value Proposition: South Loop

South Loop condos were still moving around the citywide pace while buyers could find two-bedroom pricing substantially below West Loop, River North and Streeterville.

Strongest Building-Level Month: University Commons

Six August closings and a roughly $395,000 median closed price made August a meaningful month for this specific 917-unit community.

Market to Watch for Tightening Supply: River North

Active inventory was down approximately 16.6% year over year, while market time also shortened substantially.

Most Property-Specific: University Village

University Village showed active demand, but its varied housing stock means buyers and sellers need to compare the actual property type and immediate competition, not rely on one neighborhood-wide median.

Find Out Which Chicago Condo Market Fits Your Move

August did not produce one universally “best” condo neighborhood.

It produced several different types of strength.

West Loop moved fastest. Streeterville showed notable price momentum. South Loop continued to offer relative value. River North inventory tightened. University Commons posted an active month of closings. University Village remained highly property-specific.

For buyers and sellers, that is more useful than a simple ranking.

The Cory Tanzer Group at Option Premier can compare recent closed sales, current competition, days on market, HOA costs, parking, building history and association considerations in South Loop, West Loop, University Village, University Commons, River North and Streeterville to determine how the market applies to a specific condo rather than relying on a citywide average.

Stay Connected

Ranked among the top 1% of real estate teams in the Chicagoland market, The Cory Tanzer Group at Option Premier is recognized for proven sales performance, neighborhood expertise, and consistent results across Chicago and the surrounding suburbs.

In the 2026 RealTrends Verified rankings, based on 2025 sales data, the team completed 181 transaction sides representing $79.28 million in sales volume. The Cory Tanzer Group ranked No. 13 in Illinois by transaction sides, No. 20 in Illinois by sales volume, No. 270 nationally by transaction sides, and No. 439 nationally by sales volume.

The team also earned The CARLY, the highest honor for Platinum Sales Dollars and Platinum Units Sold, at the Chicago Association of REALTORS® Sales Awards.

Led by Cory Tanzer, the team helps buyers, sellers, investors, landlords, and renters navigate real estate across Downtown Chicago, the North Shore, and the Western Suburbs, with local expertise in University Village, University Commons, South Loop, West Loop, Little Italy, Pilsen, and surrounding Chicagoland communities.

Connect with The Cory Tanzer Group at Option Premier for trusted local market insight, personalized guidance, and a proven strategy for your next Chicago real estate move.